Skip Navigation Download Adobe® Acrobat Reader to view Portable Document Format (PDF).
SAG-AFTRA Federal Credit Union,
Search LOGIN
LOGIN

Rates

APR AS LOW AS1 APPLIES TO LOANS WITH AUTO TRANSFER OF PAYMENT FROM YOUR CHECKING ACCOUNT 
                                                                                                     Effective September 3rd  2019

SAVINGS
SAVINGS Accounts Terms & BalancesPrimary Share Savings RegularAdditional Regular Share SavingsIRA Share SavingsCoogan Share SavingsYoung Performer Share Savings
Minimum Deposit to Open Account$25None$25$25$25
Minimum Balance to Maintain the Account or Avoid Low Balance Fee$250NoneNoneNoneNone
Minimum Balance to Earn Dividends$250$250$25$25$25
Balance Tiers to Earn Dividends:Annual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage Yield
$25.00 - $9,999.99

0.050%0.050%0.050%
$250.00 - $9,999.990.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%
$10,000.00 - $24,999.990.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%
$25,000.00 - $49,999.990.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%
$50,000.00 - $99,999.990.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%
$100,000.00 and Over0.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%0.100%

CERTIFICATES
CERTIFICATE AccountsMinimum Deposit and Balance $1,000**Minimum Deposit and Balance $10,000**Minimum Deposit and Balance $25,000**Minimum Deposit and Balance $50,000**
CERTIFICATE Term:Annual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage Yield
6 Months0.85%1.100%1.200%1.300%
12 Months1.100%1.350%1.450%1.550%
24 Months0.900%1.150%1.250%1.350%
36 Months1.050%1.300%1.400%1.500%
48 Months1.250%1.500%1.600%1.700%
60 Months1.550%1.800%1.900%2.000%

CHECKING
CHECKING Accounts Terms & BalancesPerformance Checking AccounteChecking AccountSenior Checking AccountHealth Savings Account (HSA)
Minimum Deposit to Open Account$25$25$25$25
Minimum Balance to Maintain AccountNoneNoneNoneNone
Monthly Service Charge$7.95$0.00*$0.00*None
Minimum Average Balance to Avoid Service Charge$1,000.00**$0.00*$0.00*None
Minimum Average Balance to Earn Dividends$1,000N/AN/ANo Minimum
Balance Tiers to Earn Dividends:Annual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage YieldAnnual Percentage Yield
$ 0.01 and Over


0.010%
$1,000.00 and Over0.010%N/AN/A0.010%

MONEY MARKET
MONEY MARKET Account Terms & Balances
Money Market Savings Account
Minimum Deposit to Open Account
$2,500
Minimum Balance to Maintain Account or Avoid Fee
$2,500
Minimum Balance to Earn Dividends
No Minimum
Balance Tiers to Earn Dividends:
Annual Percentage Yield
$ 0.01 - $2,499.99
0.100%
$2,500 - $24,999.99
0.300%
$25,000.00 - $49,999.99
0.450%
$50,000.00 - $74,999.99
0.650%
$75,000.00 - $99,999.99
0.850%
$100,000.00 and Over
1.050%
¹ indicates a 1% discount rate for loans scheduled for auto pay    (New lower rates updated 8-5-2019)
  
AUTOMOBILES
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
2019-2020 Model Years
 
Used 2019/2018 Model Year
100%
 
 
100%
$5,000 or more
 
$5,000 or more
72 Months
 
60 months

 
 
3.99%
$14.86
 
 
$18.46
2.24% (AUTO PAY ONLY)
2.990% 
 

$14.86
 
 
$17.97
 

100%$5,000 or more72 Months4.49%$15.883.49%$15.42

100%$5,000 or more84 Months4.99%$14.143.99%$13.67
2014-2017 Model Years100%$5,000 or more60 Months4.24%$18.533.24%$18.08

100%$5,000 or more72 Months4.74%$15.993.74%$15.53

100%$5,000 or more84 Months5.99%$14.614.99%$14.14
2009-2013 Model Years100%$5,000 or more48 Months5.75%$23.384.75%$22.92

MOTORCYCLES AND BOATS
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
2018-2019 Model Years90%$15,000 or more84 Months7.49%$15.346.49%$14.85

90%Less Than $15,00072 Months7.99%$17.546.99%$17.05

90%Less Than $5,00072 Months9.49%$18.288.49%$17.78
2014-2017 Model Years90%$15,000 or more72 Months7.75%$17.426.75%$16.94

90%Less Than $15,00060 Months8.25%$20.417.25%$19.93

90%Less Than $15,00060 Months9.75%$21.148.75%$20.65
2009-2013 Model Years90%$15,000 or more48 Months7.75%$24.316.75%$23.84

90%Less Than $15,00048 Months8.25%$24.547.25%$24.07

90%Less Than $5,00048 Months9.75%$25.268.75%$24.78

RECREATIONAL VEHICLES (RV)
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
2018-2019 Model Years90%$15,000 or more84 Months7.49%$15.346.49%$14.85

90%Less Than $15,00072 Months7.99%$17.546.99%$17.05

90%Less Than $5,00072 Months9.49%$18.288.49%$17.78
2014-2017 Model Years90%$15,000 or more72 Months7.75%$17.426.75%$16.94

90%Less Than $15,00060 Months8.25%$20.417.25%$19.93

90%Less Than $5,00060 Months9.75%$21.148.75%$20.65
2009-2013 Model Years90%$15,000 or more48 Months7.75%$24.316.75%$23.84

90%Less Than $15,00048 Months8.25%$24.547.25%$24.07

90%Less Than $5,00048 Months9.75%$25.268.75%$24.78

SIGNATURE LOANS (MINIMUM LOAN AMOUNT $1,500)
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As1Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term

N/AUp to $15,00060 Months9.90%$21.208.90%$20.72

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT AND MUSICAL EQUIPMENT LOANS
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term

N/AUp to $50,000
Up to 60 Months
6.99%
$19.805.99%
$19.29
Musical Instrument and Musical Equipment Loans must be back by a UCC filing

VISA CREDIT CARD (VARIABLE RATE) MINIMUM CREDIT LINE
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
Automatic Payment Discount Not Available
Credit Limits up to $30,000RevolvingAPR as low as
9.74%
N/APrime + a marginN/A

SHARE SECURED (MINIMUM LOAN)
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
Automatic Payment Discount Not Available100% of Share Bal.Up to $10,00024 Months3.50%$43.21


100% of Share Bal.Up to $10,00048 Months4.00%$22.59--

100% of Share Bal.Up to $10,00072 Months5.00%$16.11


CERTIFICATE SECURED MINIMUM LOAN AMOUNT $1,500.
Loan TypeFinancingAmountTerm Up toAPR As Low AsRepayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & TermAPR As Low As¹Repayment Per $1,000 Borrowed Based on APR & Term
Automatic Payment Discount Not AvailableBorrow up to 90% of your Certificate Balance for 2 Years or Less

3.00% Above Certificate Dividend Rate
--

Borrow up to 90% of your Certificate Balance for 2 Years or Less

3.00% Above Certificate Dividend Rate



MORTGAGE LOANS
Loan TypeCLTVAmount MaximumTerm Up toAPR
Home Equity Line of CreditUp to 70%$125,00020 yearPrime + 0.25%

Up to 80%$125,00020 yearPrime + 0.50%

MORTGAGE LOANS cont.
Loan TypeLTVAmount MaximumAPR
1st TD Mortgages


15-Year Fixed80%weekly rate
30-Year Fixed80%weekly rate